Location: 

You are here

Student Privacy Policy

Hartlepool College of Further Education is the data controller of personal information about you.  Our address is: Hartlepool College of Further Education, Stockton Street, Hartlepool TS24 7NT

Our Data Protection Officer is Graeme Elliot.  If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at graeme.elliot@hartlepoolfe.ac.uk

What would you like to know about?

  • the information that you give us;
  • the uses made of your personal information;
  • the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information;
  • how long we keep your personal information;
  • how we share your personal information;
  • how we transfer your personal information outside Europe;
  • will we monitor your use of the College’s IT; and
  • your rights over your personal information.

The information that you give us

As part of your admission to the College we may collect your personal details including; name, address, date of birth, email address, financial information, assessment data, dates of attendance, exam/test results, ethnicity, health information, doctor’s details, and if relevant, any special needs details.

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer your education.  This will include putting together class lists, for communicating with you, for dealing with admissions and progression, for the purposes of measuring you and your achievement, for putting together reports and registers, to check exam results, to allocate you to the correct classes for assessments, to make arrangements for exams or visits, to consider whether special provision or assistance is required for exams and visits and to be able to tell other colleges your attendance dates if you leave.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information), we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

How long we keep your personal information.

All data collected and processed on behalf of the ESFA will be held for as long as we are legally required to do so, currently until 2030.  Other data will be held as long as is necessary to fulfil our duty as a college.

How we share your personal information.

The information you provide is shared with third parties where there is a legal obligation, including the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) and the Learner Record Service (LRS).  For further information about the use of and access to your personal data by the ESFA, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

Other third parties your data may be shared with include Teesside University, relevant awarding bodies, employers, college software providers. The College may contact parents or guardians of learners under the age of 18 relating to academic performance, attendance, punctuality or behaviour. The College may contact a learner’s employer if they are paying learner course fees or releasing the learner from work to study.  The contact would relate to academic performance, attendance, punctuality or behaviour.

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe.

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

WILL WE MONITOR YOUR USE OF THE COLLEGE’S COMPUTERS?

We keep an eye on how you use the College’s equipment and computers and what websites you go on when you are browsing the internet at College.  This is because we have legal obligations to protect you, and we also have a legitimate interest in making sure you are using our computer equipment correctly and that you are not looking at any inappropriate content. If you want to browse the internet privately, you will need to use your own devices, which are not linked to the College’s network or internet connection.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be updated here.

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

http://www.hartlepoolfe.ac.uk/sites/default/files/styles/large/public/targetgroup-16-18--thumb.jpg?itok=pIzGGlr7
16-18
16-18
http://www.hartlepoolfe.ac.uk/sites/default/files/styles/large/public/targetgroup-apprentices--thumb-min.jpg?itok=pU5bcjAO
Apprenticeships
apprenticeships
http://www.hartlepoolfe.ac.uk/sites/default/files/styles/large/public/targetgroup-19%2B-thumb-min.jpg?itok=O3pWW_fc
19+ Adult
19+ adult
http://www.hartlepoolfe.ac.uk/sites/default/files/styles/large/public/targetgroup-he-thumb-min.jpg?itok=RybI53HD
Higher Education
higher education
http://www.hartlepoolfe.ac.uk/sites/default/files/styles/large/public/targetgroup-employers-thumb-min.jpg?itok=1DtaYLOf
Employers
employers